Does using your filament void my printer’s warranty?

The Use of Non-OEM Supplies Does Not Void Your 3D Printer Warranty!

Federal law guarantees you are free to use the supplies of your choice for your printer without worrying about voiding the warranty.
The MAGNUSON-MOSS WARRANTY IMPROVEMENT ACT OF 1975 (15 USC 2301) prohibits a printer manufacturer from conditioning the warranty on the use of a particular brand of supplies. The applicable provision of the Act states: “No warrantor of a consumer product may condition his written or implied warranty of such product on the consumer’s
using, in connection with such product, any article or service (other than [an]article or service provided without charge under the terms of the warranty) which is identified by brand, trade or corporate name.”

You are free to use whatever brand of supplies you believe best suits your 3D printing needs without fear of having the OEM’s warranty voided. However, if the non-OEM supplies you choose damages the 3D printer, then the OEM could legally refuse to repair the 3D printer pursuant to the warranty if the OEM can establish the damage was specifically caused by the non-OEM supplies.